Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages is doing a lot of positive work to strengthen international relations, joint educational programs and expanding international projects. These days, team members of the ERASMUS + CLASS project: “Development of Master Program in Computer Linguistics at Central Asian Universities”, members of the Institute working group headed by the rector of SamSIFL I.M.Tukhtasinov, and representatives of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of Uzbekistan are participating at the 2nd annual meeting and seminars organized at West Attica University, Athens, Greece.
The coordinator of the project the University of Santiago de Compostella in Spain, and members of the consortium West Attica University in Greece, A Coruna University in Spain, Porto University in Portugal, Poznan University in Poland, Al-Farabi Kazakh National National University, Eurasian National University named after L.N.Gumilov, members of the project working group of Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages, Urgench State University named after Al-Khorezmi, National University named after Mirzo Ulugbek, Uzbek Language and Literature University named after Alisher Navoi are participating at seminar-trainings and discussing current issues and next action plan of the project as well as requirements for master's program.
During the visit, negotiations to strengthen international relations with partner universities, to sign cooperation agreements and implement new investment projects are being conducted.
Erasmus+ Information Seminar for HEIs of Samarkand Region
Erasmus+ Information seminar for HEIs of Samarkand region was held on June 18, 2019 in Samarkand by organizers Samarkand State Architectural and Civil Engineering Institute, National Erasmus+ Office (NEO) in Uzbekistan and Erasmus+ CBHE project teams.
At this seminar the information about: Capacity building in Higher Education; Credit Mobility; Joint master Degrees (CMC); Jean Monnet is presented.
Fahriddin Bakiev and Akram Shermatov, CLASS (Developing Master Program on Computational Linguistics in Central Asian Universities) project members of SamSIFL team, presented achievements of Erasmus+ CLASS project at Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages.
More than 50 representatives of Higher Education Establishments in Samarkand take part at the seminar.
SamSIFL CLASS project participants at AMU training-seminars
Within the project CLASS “Development of the Interdisciplinary Master Program on Computational Linguistics at Central Asian universities” three participants from Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages Zafar Ashurov, Akram Shermatov, Fakhriddin Bakiyev are taking part in seminar trainings on creating methodologies for developing NLP (Natural language processing) tools at the Faculty of Informatics and Mathematics of Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poland. The project workshops are scheduled for May 17-29, 2019.
The professors of NLP Department are conducting lectures, seminars and workshops on topics such as WordNet as a lexical database, machine translation, application of ontologies in e-learning and information systems, correcting errors of ASR (Automatic Speech Recognizer), natural language processing techniques in application to the analysis of literary art works, introduction to acoustic phonetics, multilingual dictionary and relational database, basic Linux tools for text processing.
CLASS Meeting
On February 8, 2019 at Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages ERASMUS + Program CLASS: “Developing Interdisciplinary Master Program on CL in Central Asian Universities” project members (O.Yusupov project coordinator, A.Nizamov responsible for financial issues, A. Shermatov investigator, Z.Ashurov IT specialist, T.Nasrullayeva investigator, F.Bakiyev investigator, D.Ksilev expert, L.Muzaffarova investigator, S.Bekniyazova investigator) conducted a meeting and discussed activities done by project members, the syllabus of Formal Grammars, other syllabuses prepared by partner Universities and future plans.
In order to prepare the syllabus of Formal Grammars objectives, subject content, recommended bibliography, competences, methodology, assignments and evaluation, requirements of the course are discussed.
ERASMUS+ CLASS Meeting in Tashkent
SamSIFL working group's representatives – Otabek Yusupov (coordinator), PhD Akram Shermatov and PhD Dmitriy Kiselyov – took part at annual meeting of ERASMUS+ CLASS project, held on October 16-17, 2018 at NUUz Mathematics Department in Tashkent.
This meeting attended representatives of all EU and CA partner universities. During the meeting the following issues related to the project were discussed:
- AMU presented the analysis of CL teaching in leading universities worldwide, and suggested the structure of the future common CL curriculum;
- USC, UDC and UPorto shared their experience and further plans of CL and CL-related subjects teaching;
- partners from Kazakhstan – ENU and KazNU – presented their analysis of CL teaching experience, and their draft of the future curriculum of CL;
- representatives of universities from Uzbekistan – NUUz and TSUULL – shared their vision of the structure and the content of the curriculum of CL.
According to the results of the meeting, SamSIFL is responsible for "Formal Grammar" compulsory syllabus (5 ECTS) and designs the Project's Sustainability and Development Strategy.
Consortium members also shared the tasks concerning Project' further development, dissemination, quality assurance etc.
Computerization of Turkic Languages-2018 - Computerization of Turkic Languages
At the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature was held the conference on "Computerization of Turkic Languages-2018 - Computerization of Turkic Languages".
Scholars from the foreign countries as Turkey, Portugal, Spain, Greece, Finland, China, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Tatarstan, Bashkortostan, Yakutia and Tuva visited Tashkent state University of Uzbek language and literature in order to participate in the international conference belonging to “Computational linguistics”
The conference participants exchanged views on the creation of a computational information language for all Turkic languages, electronic dictionaries, programs, textbooks and the national corpus of the Uzbek language.
Project members of the “Erasmus +” from our Samarkand state institute of foreign languages also took part in that conference.
Training days at UDC!
The University of A Coruña has hosted a training course for professors and staff of seven universities in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, as part of “CLASS.”
The training has began on 18/06/2018 and activities will last until 03/07/2018, spanning a total of 12 working days, in the faculties of Philology and Computer Science of the University of A Coruña. The course has employed a blended learning methodology using the Moodle platform, with an on-site 4.5-hour session (9:00 to 13:30) and 3.5 hours of remote work each day. 34 Central Asian professors and staff have participated in the sessions.
The subjects covered in the training have been Blended Learning, Linguistics, Natural Language Processing and Quality Assessment, provided by 9 experts in each of the topics from the University of A Coruña. All of them are necessary subjects to train the Central Asian staff to implement multidisciplinary Master’s programs in Computational Linguistics, the ultimate goal of the project.
During the training, project members from other European partner universities (University of Santiago de Compostela and University of Porto) have visited A Coruña to meet with the training participants and advance other aspects of the project, like the elaboration of curricula and syllabuses for the Master’s programs. (Carlos Gómez Rodríguez)